What is a 3 and 10 year bar?

  • An important aspect of obtaining a visa is whether or not the applicant has ever violated three or ten year bars.
  • If you have been in the United States in an undocumented status for six months or more and you leave the country, you are barred from returning to the United States for three years.
  • If you have been in the United States in an undocumented status for one year or more and you leave the country, you are barred from returning to the United States for ten years.
  • In some instances, there may be a waiver allowing you to return.
Read More

Read Our Latest Blog Posts

  •  What is a “U Visa” in the United States?
  •  Adjustment of Status in The United States
  •  Fiance Visas in the United States
  •  Deportation Laws in the United States