What Happens When My Green Card Application is Pending With USCIS?

While getting a Green Card is a source of relief for many, the wait is very often stressful. To learn more about what you can do during the pending period of your Form I-485, please read on and reach out to our experienced, compassionate immigration firm. Here are some of the questions you may have regarding the legal process going forward:

What happens if I move while my case is still pending with USCIS?

If you move while you have a case that is pending with USCIS, you will have to update your address with USCIS within 10 days of your moving. If you fail to update your address within 10 days of the move, you may not receive crucial information about your case. If you recently moved, you must update your address either through your USCIS online account, or you can file the Form AR-11, Alien’s Change of Address Card, via the USCIS Change of Address online page.

How long does it take USCIS to process a Form I-485 in Wisconsin?

Currently, if you submit a Form I-485 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, your case should be processed between 6.5 months to 20.5 months. If it has been more than 20.5 months since you’ve submitted your application, feel free to reach out to our firm to see how we can help.

How can I see the status of my pending case with USCIS?

To check the status of your pending application, you can either call USCIS at 800-375-5283 or visit USCIS’s Case Status online page and enter the receipt number you obtained after filing your Form I-485.

What happens if I leave the United States while my Form I-485 is pending?

If you need to leave the United States while your case is pending, you must ensure you first file the Form I-131, Application for Travel Document. Unfortunately, however, if you leave the country without filing an advance parole document while you still have a pending Form I-485, you will be abandoning your application, which can be detrimental to your receiving a Green Card. If you have any additional questions, please do not hesitate to contact our experienced immigration firm. There is nothing more important to us than granting you the sense of security you need to go on living a happy, productive life here in the United States.

Contact our experienced Wisconsin firm

John Sesini is an experienced immigration attorney with offices in Green Bay and Milwaukee Wisconsin. Our firm understands what is at stake when it comes to immigration law matters, which is why If you have any questions, you should not hesitate to contact the Sesini Law Group, S.C. and schedule your initial consultation with our firm today.

Read More

TPS Extended for Six Countries

Those who are citizens of countries and are forced to flee due to unsafe living conditions may qualify for TPS here in the United States. Many people from around the world are grateful the U.S. opens its doors to them in their time of need. Recently, USCIS has extended TPS, or temporary protected status, for six different countries. Read on to learn more about how this extension may affect you:

What does TPS mean?

The purpose of TPS is for the Secretary of Homeland Security can designate certain foreign countries if the Secretary believes that there are hazardous existing conditions in those countries that prevent their citizens from safely living there. Some conditions that may warrant a TPS designation can include environmental disasters, such as severe hurricanes, earthquakes, or any other severe enough natural disaster. Additionally, ongoing armed conflicts, like civil wars, or any other “extraordinary and temporary conditions” may be enough to provide citizens of certain countries TPS.

Those eligible upon initial review are deemed unremovable from the United States, able to obtain employment authorization documents and potentially granted travel authorization. Once TPS is granted, you cannot be detained or deported by DHS on the basis of your immigration status.

Fortunately, though TPS is not permanent, it does not prevent you from applying for various immigration programs. For example, you may apply for nonimmigrant status, file for an adjustment of status, or any other immigration benefit or protection. As long as you meet certain requirements, you may qualify. Currently, El Salvador, Haiti, Honduras, Nepal, Nicaragua, Somalia, Sudan, South Sudan, Syria, and Yemen are all designated for TPS.

Which countries have recently extended TPS?

The six countries that will be extending expiration dates are El Salvador, Haiti, Nicaragua, and Sudan (from January 2, 2020, to January 4, 2021), Honduras (from January 5, 2020, to January 4, 2021), and Nepal (from March 24, 2020, to January 4, 2021).

If you are someone who needs an EAD to work while in the U.S., or have any other questions pertaining to TPS, do not hesitate to speak with our experienced immigration firm. We know that immigration-related affairs can be complicated, nerve-wracking, and just plain intimidating. We seek to mitigate that stress through honest legal assistance. Speak with us to learn more.

Contact our experienced Wisconsin firm

John Sesini is an experienced immigration attorney with offices in Green Bay and Milwaukee Wisconsin. Our firm understands what is at stake when it comes to immigration law matters, which is why If you have any questions, you should not hesitate to contact the Sesini Law Group, S.C. and schedule your initial consultation with our firm today.

Read More

Who is Exempt From Taking the U.S. Citizenship Test?

Immigrants come from all over the world to live and work in the United States. The road to citizenship is often a long one, and it requires a significant amount of dedication, hard work, and the help of an experienced U.S. immigration attorney. When people qualify for citizenship, however, they sometimes find that they require certain exemptions or accommodations in order to proceed.

If you are someone who requires an exemption, you must read on to learn more about what both USCIS and our firm can do for you. We understand the impact this process will have on your life, which is why we do everything in our power to help our clients achieve the outcome they desire: citizenship. If you find yourself in this situation, here are some of the questions you may have regarding the legal process going forward:

Are you allowed to take the U.S. citizenship test in another language?

Although not everyone is allowed, under certain circumstances, some people are allowed to take the citizenship test in their native language. To qualify, you have to be 50 years or older at the time of filing and have lived as a permanent resident in the United States for 20 years. This is known as the 50/20 exemption. However, it is worth noting that under these circumstances, you are still required to take the civics test.

You may also qualify for an exemption from the English language requirement if you are 55 years or older and have lived as a permanent resident in the United States for 15 years. This is known as the 55/15 exemption.

Does the citizenship test have medical disability exemptions or accommodations?

Those with disabilities who are eligible for naturalization may be exempt from both the English and civics requirements entirely. To bypass these requirements, however, you must first submit Form N-658, Medical Certification for Disability Exceptions, which can only be completed by a licensed medical doctor, osteopathic doctor, or a clinical psychologist.

If you believe you are ready to proceed as a United States citizen, reach out to our knowledgeable, seasoned, and compassionate legal team. We are here to help you, every step of the way.

Contact our experienced Wisconsin firm

John Sesini is an experienced immigration attorney with offices in Green Bay and Milwaukee Wisconsin. Our firm understands what is at stake when it comes to immigration law matters, which is why If you have any questions, you should not hesitate to contact the Sesini Law Group, S.C. and schedule your initial consultation with our firm today.

Read More

What is an EAD?

Employment Authorization Documents, or EADs, grant immigrants legal access to employment in the country. Rather simply, to work for certain employers, immigrants will have to prove that they are, in fact, allowed to work in the United States for a certain period of time. While these documents are a huge help to those who can get them, they are not always easy to obtain. If you need help obtaining an EAD in the United States, please read on and speak with our compassionate immigration firm to learn more about your legal options going forward.

How do I get an EAD?

If you are either authorized to work in the United States because of your immigration status as an asylee, refugee or U nonimmigrant, for example, you will need evidence of employment authorization. Additionally, if you are someone who is required to apply for permission to work in the U.S., such as those with pending Form I-485s, Form I-589s, or those who need permission from USCIS, to work in the U.S., you will need an EAD. Those who require EADs must file Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization.

How can I renew my EAD?

Renewing an EAD is a fairly straightforward process, but at times, it can become complicated. Essentially, if you are eligible for employment authorization but your EAD is either expiring or has expired, you must file for renewal by filling out and submitting a new Form I-765, along with a potential filing fee.

What should I do if I lose my EAD?

If your EAD is either lost, stolen or destroyed, you may simply file a new Form I-765 with a filing fee, if applicable. However, if you request a fee waiver, you may not have to pay the fee if approved. Additionally, if you realize your EAD has false or incorrect information due to an error on USCIS’s part, you may submit the card with false information, a clear explanation of what was incorrect, and supporting documentation regarding the correct information with no additional filing fee. Our firm will be happy to assist you through the process of obtaining an EAD.

Contact our experienced Wisconsin firm

John Sesini is an experienced immigration attorney with offices in Green Bay and Milwaukee Wisconsin. Our firm understands what is at stake when it comes to immigration law matters, which is why If you have any questions, you should not hesitate to contact the Sesini Law Group, S.C. and schedule your initial consultation with our firm today.

Read More

Renewing a Green Card in Wisconsin

A Green Card provides immigrants with the comfort they need to focus on what means the most in their lives. However, Green Cards are not permanent, in the sense that every 10 years, you must get your Green Card renewed. Fortunately, while the paperwork needed to complete the process can be complicated, our experienced firm is ready to help ensure you have everything you need to successfully apply for a Green Card renewal. If your Green Card has recently expired, or is set to expire within six months, read on and reach out to our compassionate, knowledgeable immigration firm. Here are some of the questions you may have about renewing your Green Card:

How do I get my Green Card renewed?

The first part of the renewal process is filling out the Form I-90, Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card. You may file this document either online or on paper and submit it through the mail. However, If you are someone who still has a previous version of the alien registration card, you must replace it with a current Green Card as soon as possible. Consult with an experienced attorney about doing so.

Can I renew a Green Card from outside of the United States?

The process for renewing a Green Card is you are outside of the United States is as follows: If your Green Card is to expire within six months, and you are set to return one year from the date of your departure from the U.S., you will have to file for your renewal card upon your return. If you have not applied for the renewal card before you left the U.S., you must immediately visit a U.S. Consulate, USCIS office, or a U.S. port of entry before you can file your Form I-90 for a Green Card renewal.

What happens if my Green Card renewal application is denied?

Unfortunately, if your application gets denied, you are not allowed to appeal the decision. However, you can oftentimes file a motion to report or reconsider with the office that determined you are ineligible for renewal. You must hire an experienced attorney to help you with this matter, as the motion must have new information that supports a reexamination of the decision. Your attorney can help you obtain, collect, and present all the evidence needed to prove that the decision to deny your application was based either on an incorrect application of the law. If you can prove that the office made the wrong decision on the basis of evidence in the file at the time the decision was made.

Contact our experienced Wisconsin firm

John Sesini is an experienced immigration attorney with offices in Green Bay and Milwaukee Wisconsin. Our firm understands what is at stake when it comes to immigration law matters, which is why If you have any questions, you should not hesitate to contact the Sesini Law Group, S.C. and schedule your initial consultation with our firm today.

Read More

Read Our Latest Blog Posts

  •  What Happens When My Green Card Application is Pending With USCIS?
  •  TPS Extended for Six Countries
  •  Who is Exempt From Taking the U.S. Citizenship Test?
  •  What is an EAD?