Investor Visa Videos

What is a EB-5 visa?

  • An EB-5 visa is a visa that is available to those who invest substantial money.
  • You can invest as little as $500,000 in economically depressed areas.
  • There is a formula to determine whether or not an area is considered economically depressed.
  • For all other investments, the minimum investment is $1,000.000.00.
  • In addition to investing, the investor or investors have to create at least ten jobs for each $500,000 or $1,000.000.00 invested.
Read More

What is a investor visa?

  • It is a way for a foreign national to be self-employed in the US and has several advantages for family. For example, it can allow a spouse to obtain a work authorization.
  • There are E1 and E2 visas; An E1 is a treaty trader visa, and an E2 is a treaty investor visa.
  • With these visas, you either have to have an investment set up or actively seek to invest in the United States. This will allow you to obtain E-visa status which allows you to work here as well as to travel and make money here.
Read More

Read Our Latest Blog Posts

  •  Can Spouses and Children of U.S. Service Members Gain Citizenship?
  •  What Happens During a Naturalization Ceremony?
  •  H-1B Registration Now Requires Petitioning Employers Pay a Fee
  •  What Happens When My Green Card Application is Pending With USCIS?