What is an Investor Visa?

What is an Investor Visa?

Investor visas are becoming very popular in the United States.  It’s really an advantage because it’s a way for a foreign nationals to be self-employed in the US.  It has a lot of advantages for the family as well.  For example, a spouse can obtain work authorization etc.

There are different types of investor visas; there’s an E1 and E2 visa.  An E1 is a treaty trader visa, and the more common one is the treaty investor, E2 visa.  Basically, the first thing that you have to have is a treaty of commerce with the other country.  In other words, the US has to have a treaty of commerce, let’s say, with Italy or with Germany, to do either an E1 or an E2.  Some countries will have a treaty with only an E1, some with only an E2 and some with both.

With E1 and E2, you either have to have an investment set up or you have to be actively seeking to invest in the United States.  This does not get you a Green Card but it gets you E-visa status, which allows you to work here, as I said, and also allows you to travel and make money.

If you are eligible to start a business or have a business set up, please contact an experienced immigration attorney in this matter and we will be able to help you.

Contact an experienced immigration attorney at the Sesini Law Group, S.C. to set up your initial consultation. John Sesini has offices in Milwaukee and Green Bay, Wisconsin.

Read Our Latest Blog Posts

  •  What is a “U Visa” in the United States?
  •  Adjustment of Status in The United States
  •  Fiance Visas in the United States
  •  Deportation Laws in the United States