What qualifies someone for asylum?

What qualifies someone for asylum?

To be eligible for asylum, individuals have to fit the criteria. Asylum provides those who are from other countries the ability to remain in the United States due to dangerous conditions in their home country. These conditions can include a varying degree of circumstances, including religious persecution and war.

What is affirmative process?

When individuals are seeking asylum, they may be approved to stay in the U.S. Affirmative process refers to someone who is in the midst of applying for asylum and is not involved in any removal or deportation proceedings. Instead of fighting against deportation, they are fighting to stay in the country in order to avoid bad conditions in their home country. The individual did not do anything to risk their deportation.

Can I be granted asylum if I’m involved in deportation proceedings?

If you are involved in removal or deportation proceedings, you are still able to apply for asylum in the United States. This can be referred to as defensive process since you have to defend yourself from removal from the country. People may be removed from the country if they commit crimes of moral turpitude. This can include serious crimes, such as murder. With this on your record, it could be hard to protect yourself from deportation. It is important to seek legal counsel to hear all your options. Individuals may be able to acquire a waiver of inadmissibility to prevent their removal from the U.S. To protect yourself, it is best to see all the options available. A professional immigration attorney can assist you with the process.

What is a green card?

A green card is a United States Permanent Resident Card that identifies someone as a permanent resident in the U.S. although they are considered to be an alien. With this status, they are able to legally reside in the country. They will have to carry around their green card as documentation of their legal residence. These are called green cards due to their color. Individuals have different options when applying for a green card. They may be eligible due to familial ties, refugee status or employment opportunities. If individuals from another country have a relative that is a United States citizen, they do not have to wait for a visa if it is their immediate relative. Immediate relatives consist of parents, spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21.

John Sesini is an experienced immigration attorney with offices in Green Bay and Milwaukee Wisconsin. If you have any questions regarding immigration law matters, please contact the Sesini Law Group, S.C. and schedule your initial consultation with our firm today.

Read Our Latest Blog Posts

  •  How can I get an Employment Visa?
  •  What is an Investor Visa?
  •  USCIS Declares Change of Status for Some Children of U.S. Military Members and Overseas Government Officials
  •  How Can I Travel Outside of the United States With a Green Card?