Qualifications for Naturalization

Qualifications for Naturalization

One of the most exciting steps in the immigration process that an individual may choose to take is deciding that they wish to become a naturalized citizen of the United States. This process can be confusing and complicated so it is important to understand the necessary steps that one must take in order to successfully complete naturalization. It is a good idea to have the services of an experienced immigration attorney to guide you through each step of the process. The first thing that an aspiring naturalized citizen should be aware of is that they have to meet certain eligibility requirements in order to determine if naturalization is possible yet for the person. One of the following requirements must be fulfilled in order to be considered eligible:

  • You have had permanent residence status in the United States for 5 years and you have lived within the country for those five years
  • You have asylum and you have lived in the U.S. for at least 4 years
  • You are the spouse of a U.S. citizen and you have lived in the country for at least 3 years
  • You are a permanent resident, have served in the U.S. military, and have lived in the U.S. for at least 3 years.

Once this requirement is satisfied, the individual must pass an English and Civics examination, display good moral character, and pass an interview. Once completed, the individual may become a U.S. citizen.

If you have questions, contact our firm today.

John Sesini is an experienced immigration attorney with offices in Green Bay and Milwaukee Wisconsin. If you have any questions regarding immigration law matters, please contact the Sesini Law Group, S.C. and schedule your initial consultation with our firm today.

Read Our Latest Blog Posts

  •  How do I get a 3 & 10-Year Bar Waiver
  •  USCIS Ending Two Categorical Parole Programs
  •  USCIS Releases U Visa Law Enforcement Resource Guide
  •  Final Rule Makes Significant Changes to EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program