International Journalist Visas

International Journalist Visas

Members of the foreign media services who wish to come to the United States to report will have to file for an I visa. In order to be considered eligible for this type of temporary work visa, the person must be a representative of a foreign media outlet, whether they are in print, radio, film, or another valid form of media coverage. Some of the other eligibility factors include that the applicant is only coming to the United States to pursue this career and that they have a legitimate office in a foreign country. In order to be considered for this type of temporary work visa, the person must be a representative of a foreign media outlet, whether they are in print, radio, film, or another form of media coverage.

When a person wishes to apply for an I visa, they will have to do so with an American Embassy. They will only be eligible stay in the United States for the period of time that has been indicated n your Form I-94. In the event that you wish to extend your visa, you will have to file a Form I-539, which is an Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status. The USCIS understands that members of the media have families, and will therefore allow that person’s spouse and children under the age of 21 years old to come to the United States with the I-visa holder. When your family accompanies you, they will not be eligible to work with an I-visa, but they are allowed to study within the United States if they apply for an F-1 nonimmigrant student visa.

John Sesini is an experienced immigration attorney with offices in Green Bay and Milwaukee Wisconsin. If you have any questions regarding these matters, please contact the Sesini Law Group, S.C. and obtain your initial consultation.

 

Read Our Latest Blog Posts

  •  What is a “U Visa” in the United States?
  •  Adjustment of Status in The United States
  •  Fiance Visas in the United States
  •  Deportation Laws in the United States