What’s a consular process with no waiver?

What’s a consular process with no waiver?

  • If it is a family petition and you filed the appropriate family petition form and the immediate relative form the process takes some months.
  • Once that’s approved, it is then forwarded to the National Visa Center. At the Center, the petitioner and the beneficiary have to complete documentation.
  • One important aspect is that the petitioner, if applying for a family member, has to show that that family member would not become a public charge.
  • That petitioner has to make a specified amount which varies depending on how many family members live with them.
  • For example for a single person applying for a wife who’s living abroad, that person has to make $19,612 per year to be eligible. That’s 125% over the federal poverty guidelines.

Read Our Latest Blog Posts

  •  What is the Naturalization Process in the United States?
  •  What is a P-Visa in the United States?
  •  Traveling Outside of the United States as a Permanent Resident
  •  Temporary Protected Status in the United States