How can I become a permanent worker in the U.S.?

How can I become a permanent worker in the U.S.?

Each year, the United States welcomes 140,000 immigrants to obtain visas that would allow them to work within the country. In the event that the United States Department of Labor determines there are not enough willing, able, and qualified American workers in a certain field, they may administer labor certifications and the USCIS will issue visas for foreign nationals so they can fill those positions.

EB-1 visas are reserved for certain foreign nationals who are can prove that they have the extraordinary or outstanding ability in the fields of arts, sciences, business, athletics, or education. Those who are gifted enough to qualify must prove that they have the extraordinary ability and that they have been recognized for their outstanding abilities. Those who fall into this category are given first preference in the 140,000 visas issued each year. Those who hold advanced degrees in the fields of business, art, or sciences are eligible for EB-2 visas. Professionals who hold higher education degrees and those who are considered “skilled workers” with jobs that require a minimum of 2 years of experience or training are eligible for EB-3 visas.

There are a few other categories of workers that may also be considered for permanent worker immigrant visas. It is important that you are aware of the deadlines for the fiscal year when filing your application so you don’t have to wait until the next fiscal year. If you have questions about obtaining an employment visa in the United States, contact an experienced immigration attorney today who can provide you with assistance.

John Sesini is an experienced immigration attorney with offices in Green Bay and Milwaukee Wisconsin. If you have any questions regarding these matters, please contact the Sesini Law Group, S.C. and obtain your initial consultation.

Read Our Latest Blog Posts

  •  What is a “U Visa” in the United States?
  •  Adjustment of Status in The United States
  •  Fiance Visas in the United States
  •  Deportation Laws in the United States