What is a 3 and 10 Year Bar?

What is a 3 and 10 Year Bar?

An important aspect of immigration law when you’re dealing with obtaining a visa, is whether or not the beneficiary has ever violated the three and ten year bars. Basically, what that means is that if you’ve been undocumented in the United States, or you’ve been in unlawful status for between 6 months and 180 days, and you leave the country for any reason whatsoever, you have a bar from returning to the United States for three years. If you’ve been an unlawful status for one year or more, then you are ineligible to return to the United States for ten years. In some instances, there may be a waiver where you can return. In other instances, there may not be. All foreign nationals should be very careful to note, not violating this law when they enter the United States.

John Sesini is an experienced immigration attorney with offices in Green Bay and Milwaukee Wisconsin. If you have any questions regarding these matters, please contact the Sesini Law Group, S.C. and obtain your initial consultation.

Read Our Latest Blog Posts

  •  Renewing a Green Card in Wisconsin
  •  How do I get a Green Card?
  •  How Can I Become a U.S. Citizen?
  •  What Should I do if I Lose my Green Card?