What is 212C relief and who qualifies?

What is 212C relief and who qualifies?

  • 212C Relief is relief from deportation for legal permanent residents who were convicted of a crime prior to 1996.
  • It could be a drug-trafficking crime or any other aggravated felony. It’s only limited to those crimes where the conviction took place prior to 1996.
  • To be eligible for that, you just have to show that you’ve been in the United States for five years, and that your deportation would result in extreme hardship to yourself or to your family.
  • So if you do find yourself in that position and you have an aggravated felony conviction that was pre-1996, don’t think you’re going to be deported.

Read Our Latest Blog Posts

  •  How do I get a 3 & 10-Year Bar Waiver
  •  USCIS Ending Two Categorical Parole Programs
  •  USCIS Releases U Visa Law Enforcement Resource Guide
  •  Final Rule Makes Significant Changes to EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program