If the Waiver gets approved, how long would my spouse have to leave the US?

If the Waiver gets approved, how long would my spouse have to leave the US?

It really depends on the type of waiver. If we focus on a spouse petition, a US citizen spouse, and the spouse have filed a 601-A provisional waiver, then that spouse generally is returned within one week.

There’s a separate type of a waiver. For example, there’s nothing to deal with the out-of-status time and some more of a criminal or other immigration violation. Those individuals can stay out of the country for six months to a year. It depends on the country.

John Sesini is an experienced immigration attorney with offices in Green Bay and Milwaukee Wisconsin. If you have any questions regarding these matters, please contact the Sesini Law Group, S.C. and schedule your initial consultation.

Read Our Latest Blog Posts

  •  How do I get a 3 & 10-Year Bar Waiver
  •  USCIS Ending Two Categorical Parole Programs
  •  USCIS Releases U Visa Law Enforcement Resource Guide
  •  Final Rule Makes Significant Changes to EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program