I have been in the United State for 10 years, can I get a Green Card?

I have been in the United State for 10 years, can I get a Green Card?

  • You can obtain a Green Card if you have been in the United States for 10 years if you are in deportation proceedings.
  • Many of my clients are in deportation proceedings due to committing a crime. After serving their sentence, they are automatically taken to The Department of Homeland Security and placed into custody. If you find yourself in that position, you are eligible to apply for a Green Card in front of the immigration judge if you can satisfy the following requirements:
    • You have to be a person of good moral character, which means that you can not have been convicted of an aggravated felony or a crime involving moral turpitude with a maximum sentence of one year or more and the sentence was six months or more.
    • You also have to show that your deportation would result in an exceptional hardship to your permanent resident or citizen spouse, children, or parents.

 

Read Our Latest Blog Posts

  •  What is an EAD?
  •  Renewing a Green Card in Wisconsin
  •  How do I get a Green Card?
  •  How Can I Become a U.S. Citizen?