Do you have to marry your fiancé in a certain period of time upon entry?

Do you have to marry your fiancé in a certain period of time upon entry?

  • Once your fiancé enters the United States, you are required to marry within 90 days.
  • Failure to do so will terminate the fiancé visa and your fiancé will not be eligible to obtain adjustment of status or a Green Card unless they can show that they were abused.

Read Our Latest Blog Posts

  •  How can I get an Employment Visa?
  •  What is an Investor Visa?
  •  USCIS Declares Change of Status for Some Children of U.S. Military Members and Overseas Government Officials
  •  How Can I Travel Outside of the United States With a Green Card?