Do you have to marry your fiancé in a certain period of time upon entry?

Do you have to marry your fiancé in a certain period of time upon entry?

  • Once your fiancé enters the United States, you are required to marry within 90 days.
  • Failure to do so will terminate the fiancé visa and your fiancé will not be eligible to obtain adjustment of status or a Green Card unless they can show that they were abused.

Read Our Latest Blog Posts

  •  What is the Naturalization Process in the United States?
  •  What is a P-Visa in the United States?
  •  Traveling Outside of the United States as a Permanent Resident
  •  Temporary Protected Status in the United States