Do you have to marry your fiancé in a certain period of time upon entry?

Do you have to marry your fiancé in a certain period of time upon entry?

  • Once your fiancé enters the United States, you are required to marry within 90 days.
  • Failure to do so will terminate the fiancé visa and your fiancé will not be eligible to obtain adjustment of status or a Green Card unless they can show that they were abused.

Read Our Latest Blog Posts

  •  What Happens When My Green Card Application is Pending With USCIS?
  •  TPS Extended for Six Countries
  •  Who is Exempt From Taking the U.S. Citizenship Test?
  •  What is an EAD?