Can I Remove My Green Card Conditions if I Am Divorced From My US Citizen Ex-Spouse?

Can I Remove My Green Card Conditions if I Am Divorced From My US Citizen Ex-Spouse?

If you divorce your spouse during the two year conditional resident status, you can still obtain your ten year green card. However, you have to show that the relationship is valid, or was valid, during your marriage. You would have to prove and that you shared a life together – photographs, rent receipts, bank accounts, health insurance cards, anything that shows that you actually had a relationship together. What I usually do in these cases is put together as much proof as possible. If you do that, you have a pretty high chance of obtaining your ten year green card but you will have another interview and I highly recommend that you contact an experienced immigration attorney to help you through that process.

John Sesini is an experienced immigration attorney with offices in Green Bay and Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Contact us to schedule an initial consultation. 

Read Our Latest Blog Posts

  •  What is a “U Visa” in the United States?
  •  Adjustment of Status in The United States
  •  Fiance Visas in the United States
  •  Deportation Laws in the United States