• It is a way for a foreign national to be self-employed in the US and has several advantages for family. For example, it can allow a spouse to obtain a work authorization.
  • There are E1 and E2 visas; An E1 is a treaty trader visa, and an E2 is a treaty investor visa.
  • With these visas, you either have to have an investment set up or actively seek to invest in the United States. This will allow you to obtain E-visa status which allows you to work here as well as to travel and make money here.