• An EB-5 visa is a visa that is available to those who invest substantial money.
  • You can invest as little as $500,000 in economically depressed areas.
  • There is a formula to determine whether or not an area is considered economically depressed.
  • For all other investments, the minimum investment is $1,000.000.00.
  • In addition to investing, the investor or investors have to create at least ten jobs for each $500,000 or $1,000.000.00 invested.