Call Us: Milwaukee - (414) 312-5579. Green Bay - 920-843-9683

Family Immigration Lawyer in Milwaukee, WI

Sesini Law Group located in Milwaukee, WI has vast experience with a wide range of family immigration matters.  Our primary goal is to proceed in every case that is most beneficial to the client, and achieve the best possible result in each and every case.  Our representation includes filing straightforward family immigration applications to the most complicated multi-waiver cases.  Our attorneys have educated the legal community and the public at large on many family immigration issues.

It is well-known that marrying a U.S. citizen is a way to get a Green Card.  However, these cases are often much more complex than initially believed.  For example, a client of ours went to two different immigration attorneys to file for his wife’s permanent residence status.  In both cases the applications were denied because the client did not have proof of entry or an I-94 card.  We were able to cause USCIS to grant the application for permanent residence.

Once you file the immediate relative petition with the adjustment application, depending on your jurisdiction you will have to appear at an interview at USCIS to determine whether or not your marriage is valid or one of convenience.  Prior to your interview Sesini Law Group will review the interview process with you.  Our attorneys will put you through a mock interview to better prepare you for the process.

If you are a U.S. citizen or a Legal Permanent Resident and you are applying for a son or daughter over the age of 21 or you are applying for a sibling if a USC, these individuals are subject to a waiting list and the waiting list is quite long.  Thus, the sooner you seek our firm to start the process, the better position you will be in.

If your case requires Consular Processing and an interview at a U.S. consulate abroad there are many similarities.  However, generally the petitioner does not appear at the interview.  Our attorneys will further prepare all of the documentation required with USCIS and the National Visa Center.  Once the file is forwarded to the consulate abroad, our attorneys will further prepare the family member for the consulate interview.

Provisional Waivers

In 2013, the Obama administration changed the procedures for family petitions which require a waiver and consular processing.  Unless you entered with a visa or are eligible under Section 245(i) of the INA, many immediate relatives will not be eligible to file for permanent residence in the U.S.  The Obama administration now allows for the filing of the waiver for unlawful status to be filed in the U.S. instead of filing the waiver after the interview in your home country.  Upon the waiver’s approval, then the non-citizen can proceed to their home country and appear at the Consulate interview.  Within a couple of weeks of the immigrant visa interview, the consulate forwards the visa.

On November 20, 2014, the Obama administration expanded the program to include spouses and sons and daughters of legal permanent residents and further expanded the “extreme hardship” definition.

Not all family members are eligible and therefore you should contact our attorneys to discuss these issues in greater detail.

Same Sex Couples

On June 26, 2013, The Supreme Court struck down the Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA), which denied federal benefits to couples in same-sex marriages. This means that U.S. citizens and legal permanent residents can sponsor their same-sex partners for green cards and that same-sex spouses can also be included as derivatives in their partners’ family and employment-based green card applications. The striking down of DOMA also makes it easier for immigrants to join their spouses in the U.S. in most nonimmigrant visas categories.

Conditional Residence

If you are married for less than two years when you receive your marriage based green card, you must file to remove the condition within 90 days of the expiration.  It is important to maintain your joint documents over the years to demonstrate to the immigration service that you are still in a bona fide marriage.  We understand that unfortunately things happen and marriages do not work out. If you find yourself in a situation where the marriage is not going as planned, and divorce proceedings have commenced or even if you are thinking about divorce, we can assist you with the conditional residence as well.

Allow us to help you in these matters with confidence that you are receiving correct advice. Contact Sesini Law Group in Milwaukee, WI at 414.224.8080 to schedule a consultation.

Services

  • Immigration and Criminal Law
  • Federal Litigation and Appeals
  • Waivers of Inadmissibility
  • If a Loved One is Detained
  • Removal / Deportation Defense
  • Naturalization
  • Family Immigration
  • Deferred Action
  • Investor Visas
  • Asylum

Connect with Us

Our Locations

Milwaukee

234 West Florida Street, Suite 203 Milwaukee, WI 53204

(414) 312-5579

Green Bay

314 South Madison Street Green Bay, WI 54301

920-843-9683