Call Us: Milwaukee - (414) 312-5579. Green Bay - 920-843-9683

Naturalization

Work rights after becoming a U.S. citizen

Work rights after becoming a U.S. citizen

As a nation that welcomes newcomers all over the world, the United States is enriched with citizens of all backgrounds that help strengthen our democracy. With American citizenship comes rights and responsibilities, which exercise honor and respect. It is important as an American citizen to understand your rights and responsibilities.

Protecting your right to work 

When looking for work or working within the U.S., you have rights to how your employers treat you due to your citizenship status, immigration status or national origin.

Employers are unable to discriminate against you because of your citizenship, immigration status or national origin by Federal Law. Employers are also unable to treat you differently because of citizenship, place of birth, native language, accent or appearance. When completing documents such as I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification, or using E-Verify, employers are not allowed to ask for more or different documents than necessary because of your current status. All rights above do not allow employers to retaliate if you complain about their treatment towards you.

Discrimination is seen in the everyday workforce and it should not be tolerated. If you feel that you have been subject to discrimination by your employers it is suggested that you seek advice from an experienced immigration attorney.

John Sesini is an experienced immigration attorney with offices in Green Bay and Milwaukee Wisconsin. If you have any questions regarding these matters, please contact the Sesini Law Group, S.C. and obtain your initial consultation.

Veterans Day Naturalization Ceremonies Hosted By USCIS

Veterans Day Naturalization Ceremonies Hosted By USCIS

Veterans day has just passed, and what’s a better way to honor our service members efforts than with over 40 Veterans Day – themed naturalization ceremonies. USCIS will be hosting these ceremonies to show their on-going support for the sacrifices made by military members and their families. During these celebrations, over 7,500 people who were veterans, service members, and military spouses will take the Oath of Allegiance and become our nation’s newest citizens.

Veterans and their families go to great lengths to defend our nation’s rights and liberties, and it is important to recognize these brave men and women and what they have done for this country. The USCIS offers a fast naturalization application process. Overseas processing for military members and has helped over 118,000 service members from 35 foreign countries become U.S. citizens in the last 15 years.

The USCIS also provides the opportunity for certain Filipino World War II veteran family members who are beneficiaries of approved family based immigrant visa petitions to receive a discretionary grant of parole on a case-by-case basis, this way they may come to the U.S. as they wait for immigrant visas to become available.

If you or a family member is a veteran and would like to know if you are eligible for the naturalization application process, you should speak with an experienced immigration attorney today to answer any questions you may have about the process.

John Sesini is an experienced immigration attorney with offices in Green Bay and Milwaukee Wisconsin. If you have any questions regarding these matters, please contact the Sesini Law Group, S.C. and obtain your initial consultation.

I have been out of the country for a year, as a green card holder can I apply for citizenship?

  • The problem is, if you stay outside of the United States for more than one year, immigration is going to look at that.
  • The statutes state that you’ve broken your continuous residence in the United States. You’re not going to be eligible for citizenship right away. You will have to stay in the United States to reconcile the loss of physical presence.

Can I travel when my naturalization application is pending?

  • Yes, but be very careful that you don’t stay out of the United States for more than six months
  • If you have an issue with physical presence where you have to have at least half your time in the United States make sure that you don’t stay out of the United States where it affects that physical presence.

Which family members can I sponsor after becoming US citizen?

  • As a US citizen, you can file for your spouse, your children, your parents, a fiancé and siblings.
  • As a legal permanent resident, you can also file for your spouse and children; however they go on a waiting list because it’s not immediate relative.
  • As a legal permanent resident, you cannot file for your parent or your sibling, nor can you file for a fiancé.

Is it possible to have dual citizenship?

  • The United States does not like someone having dual citizenship.
  • The individual can have dual citizenship, for example, myself. I was born in the United States, I am a citizen of the United States. By my birth, because my father was not a citizen of the United States when I was born, I am automatically a citizen of Italy. In those type of instances, we can have dual citizenship.

What are the requirements to file for citizenship and when can I apply for citizenship?

  • Legal, permanent residents are eligible to apply for citizenship in two different ways. One way is if you obtained your permanent resident status through a spouse, and you continue to live with them. You can apply for citizenship within three years of obtaining your permanent resident status. Other individuals who obtained their permanent residency status through other means can apply for citizenship after five years.
  • If you are eligible, you need to show that you’ve had permanent resident status for at least three to five years. You must have been in the United States for at least half that time, 18 months to 30 months. You cannot have broken continuous residence.  In other words, you cannot have stayed outside of the United States for more than one year, and you cannot have been convicted of certain crimes.
  • You also have to have positive, good moral character for the five years immediately preceding the application. Obviously, certain criminal convictions will bar you from filing for citizenship, or you will have to wait those five years. If you do have some immigration violations that may cause you not to be eligible.

Connect with Us

Our Locations

Milwaukee

234 West Florida Street, Suite 203 Milwaukee, WI 53204

(414) 312-5579

Green Bay

314 South Madison Street Green Bay, WI 54301

920-843-9683