Call Us: Milwaukee - (414) 312-5579. Green Bay - 920-843-9683

Immigration Attorney Video Library

Work rights after becoming a U.S. citizen

Work rights after becoming a U.S. citizen

As a nation that welcomes newcomers all over the world, the United States is enriched with citizens of all backgrounds that help strengthen our democracy. With American citizenship comes rights and responsibilities, which exercise honor and respect. It is important as an American citizen to understand your rights and responsibilities.

Protecting your right to work 

When looking for work or working within the U.S., you have rights to how your employers treat you due to your citizenship status, immigration status or national origin.

Employers are unable to discriminate against you because of your citizenship, immigration status or national origin by Federal Law. Employers are also unable to treat you differently because of citizenship, place of birth, native language, accent or appearance. When completing documents such as I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification, or using E-Verify, employers are not allowed to ask for more or different documents than necessary because of your current status. All rights above do not allow employers to retaliate if you complain about their treatment towards you.

Discrimination is seen in the everyday workforce and it should not be tolerated. If you feel that you have been subject to discrimination by your employers it is suggested that you seek advice from an experienced immigration attorney.

John Sesini is an experienced immigration attorney with offices in Green Bay and Milwaukee Wisconsin. If you have any questions regarding these matters, please contact the Sesini Law Group, S.C. and obtain your initial consultation.

Veterans Day Naturalization Ceremonies Hosted By USCIS

Veterans Day Naturalization Ceremonies Hosted By USCIS

Veterans day has just passed, and what’s a better way to honor our service members efforts than with over 40 Veterans Day – themed naturalization ceremonies. USCIS will be hosting these ceremonies to show their on-going support for the sacrifices made by military members and their families. During these celebrations, over 7,500 people who were veterans, service members, and military spouses will take the Oath of Allegiance and become our nation’s newest citizens.

Veterans and their families go to great lengths to defend our nation’s rights and liberties, and it is important to recognize these brave men and women and what they have done for this country. The USCIS offers a fast naturalization application process. Overseas processing for military members and has helped over 118,000 service members from 35 foreign countries become U.S. citizens in the last 15 years.

The USCIS also provides the opportunity for certain Filipino World War II veteran family members who are beneficiaries of approved family based immigrant visa petitions to receive a discretionary grant of parole on a case-by-case basis, this way they may come to the U.S. as they wait for immigrant visas to become available.

If you or a family member is a veteran and would like to know if you are eligible for the naturalization application process, you should speak with an experienced immigration attorney today to answer any questions you may have about the process.

John Sesini is an experienced immigration attorney with offices in Green Bay and Milwaukee Wisconsin. If you have any questions regarding these matters, please contact the Sesini Law Group, S.C. and obtain your initial consultation.

What should I know about deportation orders?

What should I know about deportation orders?

As an immigrant to the United States, one of the most nerve wracking scenarios are the idea that the Immigration department will conduct a raid. The primary goal behind immigration raids are to find those who have deportation orders against them and act upon those orders. A lot of the time, people aren’t even aware of the fact that a deportation order has been issued against them. Of course, when an ordered has been issued against you, you worry about whether or not your family is safe and what will happen if ICE knocks at your door or comes to your job.

Deportation orders may be issued if you failed to attend your deportation hearing with the court. If you are unsure whether or not a deportation order has been issued against you, you can call 1-800-898-7180 and enter your 9-digit A number. If it turns out that you have in fact been issued a deportation order, you should contact an experienced immigration attorney immediately. Your attorney should accompany you to your hearing date. If a deportation order has been issued, you should make plans to have your children cared for in the event that you become detained. If you become detained, it is important to contact your attorney who can help you through this difficult time.

John Sesini is an experienced immigration attorney with offices in Green Bay and Milwaukee Wisconsin. If you have any questions regarding these matters, please contact the Sesini Law Group, S.C. and obtain your initial consultation.

What resources are there for US immigrants?

What resources are there for US immigrants?

Many people come to the United States and are unsure of what resources there are that can help them adjust to their new life here, which can be quite overwhelming for some. The National Immigrant Justice Center works to provide services that protect the rights of those who have come to the United States as an immigrant, as a refugee or as someone seeking asylum from their native country. NIJC works with attorneys to ensure that over 10,000 people each year are protected from returning to countries that are unsafe for reasons that may include civil unrest, famine, natural disasters, human trafficking, and persecution.

Though unfortunate, many immigrants, refugees, and those seeking asylum are not aware that there are resources that are there to help them when they are trying to make their new lives in America. They can provide you with an attorney who can assist you in your case. Additionally, they have information about what you should do in the event that immigration services conducts a raid that can have the potential to tear a family apart. One of the most prevalent messages that immigrant resource centers provide is that they want everyone to be aware of their rights.

If you require information about who can help you throughout your immigration process whether you are just relocating or seeking asylum, you should speak with an experienced immigration attorney or visit an immigration resource center.

John Sesini is an experienced immigration attorney with offices in Green Bay and Milwaukee Wisconsin. If you have any questions regarding these matters, please contact the Sesini Law Group, S.C. and obtain your initial consultation.

What is a U-Visa?

What is a U-Visa?

If you have been the victim of a violent crime in the United States and have suffered serious physical or mental harm as a result of that crime, you may be eligible to apply for the U Nonimmigrant Visa. In order to become eligible for this type of visa, you must be willing to provide law enforcement with information about your crime and the subsequent consequences of that crime. There are also a number of other qualifications that you must have in order to become eligible for a U Visa. Some of the crimes that are considered when you are applying for this visa may include domestic violence, torture, trafficking, female genital mutilation, hostage, and more. If you can prove that you have been the victim of one of these crimes as well as the repercussions that you have faced as a result of that crime, you may be a candidate for a U-Visa.

It is important to know that only 10,000 of these types of visas are administered each year. The crime you were the victim of must have occurred within the United States. Additionally, you must be considered a valuable asset to the investigation of the crime. By providing law enforcement with information about the crime that caused you harm, you are assisting officials in taking one more criminal off the street so you can obtain justice. The U-Visa is valid for four years but there may be the chance that you can extend your visa further when that time is up. Additionally, after three years, you can apply to become a permanent resident and obtain a Green Card.

Some of the circumstances may be different depending on what your age is. If you are under the age of 16 years old and cannot speak for yourself due to a disability, you may have a next friend represent you. Family members of these victims are also eligible to obtain a visa. You may petition for your spouse and children if you are over the age of 21. If you are under 21, you may be eligible to petition for a visa for your spouse, children and any siblings you have under the age of 18 who are not married.

If you have been the victim of a violent crime in the United States, you may want to seek support through the various resources the country has. There are a lot of different groups that assist those who have experienced trauma as a result of violent crimes that may include domestic violence, sexual assault, human trafficking, and more.

If you believe you may be eligible for a U-Visa, you should contact an experienced immigration attorney who can help you through this trying time and help you find the justice you deserve from the heinous crimes that have been committed against you.

John Sesini is an experienced immigration attorney with offices in Green Bay and Milwaukee Wisconsin. If you have any questions regarding these matters, please contact the Sesini Law Group, S.C. and obtain your initial consultation.

What is Moral Turpitude?

What is Moral Turpitude?

When you are a Green Card holder in the United States, it is important that you remain in good standing with the law in order to eventually obtain naturalization when the time comes. If you are convicted of a crime you may be deported out of the country even if you have a Green Card. Many times, these are called crimes of moral turpitude. Moral turpitude essentially means that you are committing a crime against the general standards of the community.

Some of the crimes that are considered bad moral turpitude include crimes with the intention of harming another person, larceny, aggravated assault, larceny, drug charges, driving under the influence or fraud. If you are a convicted of a crime of moral turpitude, in addition to being deported, you will not be able to obtain a waiver to return back to the United States. The only defense you may have from being deported is if you prove that you will be tortured upon returning to your home country.

The United States believes it is important for a potential new citizen to have good morals and therefore, they consider any crimes that the person has been convicted of. They also may ask people who know you about your standing in the community, including any jobs you have worked at, places you may volunteer your time, etc.

In the event that you have been accused of a crime while holding your Green Card, it is important that you seek legal counsel with an experienced immigration law attorney who can discuss the circumstances of your case with.

John Sesini is an experienced immigration attorney with offices in Green Bay and Milwaukee Wisconsin. If you have any questions regarding these matters, please contact the Sesini Law Group, S.C. today and schedule your initial consultation.

What Are The Different Types of Green Cards?

What Are The Different Types of Green Cards?

green-card-applicationThere are situations will arise where a person receives a two-year Green Card instead of a ten-year Green Card and the recipient is unsure as to why they have been placed under conditional residency. The reason for this is because of the circumstances that brought them to the United States. When a person is filing for a legal status in the United States, there are two different options for a Green Card that may be applied, depending on their personal situation. The first type of Green Card is valid for two years and it is known as a conditional resident card. The reason that a person would be granted a conditional resident card is because they came to the United States on a K-1 visa, in which they had 90 days to marry their fiance and then were granted conditional legal status. In order to get your conditional status removed, you will have to fill out an I-751 Petition. When you have a two year green card, you can fill out this petition 90 days before your two year card expires. You will have to prove that your marriage is legitimate in order to get your conditional status removed. The ways that you can prove that your marriage is bona fide is by providing the court with joint bank account statements, photographs from trips you have taken as a couple and a joint tax return.

After you have filed your I-751 form, you may be eligible to receive a ten-year Green Card or a permanent resident status. Once you have obtained a status of permanent residency for five years and have not left the United States for more than 6 months during that time span, you are eligible to go through the naturalization process and become a United States citizen.

The Sesini Law Group is an experienced immigration law firm serving Wisconsin. If you have questions regarding your specific case, please contact our law firm to set up an initial consultation.

I have been in the United States for 10 years. Can I get a Green Card?

I have been in the United States for 10 years. Can I get a Green Card?

green-card-applicationTo be eligible, you have to be placed in deportation proceedings. Many of my clients are placed into these proceedings by committing a crime. They serve their sentence and they’re automatically taken over to the Department of Homeland Security, and placed into custody. If you do find yourself in that position, you are eligible to apply for a Green Card in front of the immigration judge if you can satisfy the following requirements.

You have to be in the United States for 10 years prior to being placed into immigration proceedings. You have to be a person of good moral character, which is a statutory definition. You cannot be convicted of an aggravated felony or a crime involving moral turpitude. This also applies when that crime has a maximum sentence of one year or more and the sentence was six months or more.

The last thing, which is the most difficult, requires you to show that your deportation would result in exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to either your spouse, your children, or your parents, who all either have to have permanent resident or citizen status. If you do find yourself in that situation, even if you have a criminal conviction which may initially bar you from applying, you should still call me, an experienced immigration attorney. There are ways that we can perhaps vacate your criminal conviction to make you eligible.

John Sesini is an experienced immigration attorney with offices in Green Bay and Milwaukee Wisconsin. If you have any questions regarding these matters, please contact the Sesini Law Group, S.C. and schedule an initial consultation.

Who are Notarios?

  • “Notarios” in the United States are not necessarily attorneys whereas in many Hispanic countries they are.
  • A “Notario” in the United States who is not an attorney can cause substantial damage to immigration immigration status so beware and consult with an immigration attorney.

What are the requirements for parole in place?

  • Parole in Place is a way for family members of military personnel to obtain their Green Cards here in the United States.
  • Eligible individuals are parents, spouses, and children. If you fall into any of these categories, you can apply for your Green Card in the United States even if you entered illegally.
  • You will have to provide evidence of the relationship.
Page 1 of 712345...Last »

Connect with Us

Our Locations

Milwaukee

234 West Florida Street, Suite 203 Milwaukee, WI 53204

(414) 312-5579

Green Bay

314 South Madison Street Green Bay, WI 54301

920-843-9683